Dance Class

Scholarships available through The Friends of the Fuquay-Varina Arts Center

Need to order dance ware for class? Starr & Co. (please allow 2 weeks for processing and shipping).

Instructor approval is required for registration after the first day of class. 


Fall Dance Classes 2023

ClassDates and TimesAgeInstructorSessions
Baby



Baby & MeMon., 9:45am - 10:15am2 - 15mosLindsey AndersonSession 2: Oct. 30 - Nov. 27
Move with MeMon., 10:15am - 10:45am15 - 24mosLindsey AndersonSession 2: Oct. 30 - Nov. 27





Toddler



Creative Movement and Music (w/Parent/Caregiver)Tues., 10:00am - 10:30pm2 - 5Tamila Starr DavisSession 2: Nov. 7 - 28
Creative Movement and Music (w/Parent/Caregiver)Wed., 5:45pm - 6:15pm2 - 5Valerie HobbsSession 2: Nov. 1 - 29
Skip Nov. 22
Preschool Ballet/TumbleTues., 10:30am - 11:00am 2 - 3Tamila Starr DavisSession 2: Oct. 31 - Nov. 28
Preschool Ballet/TumbleWed., 5:00pm - 5:30pm2 - 3 Tamila Starr DavisSession 2: Nov. 1 - 29
Skip Nov. 22
Preschool Ballet/Tumble
(Registration for this class will remain open throughout the session)
Thurs., 5:00pm - 5:30pm2 - 3Lindsey AndersonSession 2: Nov. 2 - 30
Skip Nov. 23





Preschool



Preschool BalletMon., 5:45pm - 6:15pm3 - 5Cora VickSession 2: Nov. 6 - 27
Skip Nov. 20
Preschool Ballet/TumbleTues., 10:30am - 11:00am4 - 6Gigi UenoyamaSession 2: Oct. 31 - Nov. 28
Preschool Ballet/TumbleWed., 10:00am - 10:45am3 - 6Gigi UenoyamaSession 2: Nov. 1 - 29
Skip Nov. 22
Preschool Ballet/TumbleWed., 5:30pm - 6:00pm4 - 5Valerie HobbsSession 2: Nov. 1 - 29
Skip Nov. 22
Preschool Ballet/TumbleThurs., 5:30pm - 6:00pm4 - 5Lindsey AndersonSession 2: Nov. 2 - 30
Skip Nov. 23
Preschool Fire Bird Cheer and DanceWed., 11:00am - 11:45am3 - 6Gigi UenoyamaSession 2: Nov. 1 - 29
Skip Nov. 22
Preschool TapMon., 6:15pm - 6:45pm3 - 5Cora VickSession 2: Oct. 30 - Nov. 27
Skip Nov. 20
Tappin' ToesTues., 11:00am - 11:30am 3 - 5Tamila Starr DavisSession 2: Oct. 31 - Nov. 28





Elementary



Acro DanceTues., 6:30pm - 7:15pm6 - 12Gigi UenoyamaSession 2: Nov. 7 - 28
Ballet FundamentalsThurs., 1:00pm - 1:45pm6 - 10Lindsey AndersonSession 2: Nov. 2 - 30
Skip Nov. 23
Beginning BalletTues., 5:00pm - 5:30pm 6 - 9Tamila Starr DavisSession 2: Oct. 31 - Nov. 28
Beginning BalletWed., 6:00pm - 6:30pm6 - 9Valerie HobbsSession 2: Nov. 1 - 29
Skip Nov. 22
Beginning BalletThurs., 6:00pm - 6:30pm6 - 9Lindsey AndersonSession 2: Nov. 2 - 30
Skip Nov. 23
Intermediate BalletTues., 6:15pm - 7:00pm8 - 17Ashley AventSession 2: Oct. 31 - Nov. 28
Beginning JazzWed., 6:15pm - 7:00pm6 - 9Ashely AventSession 1: Sept. 6 - Oct. 25
Broadway BoundTues., 5:30pm - 6:15pm6 - 9Tamila Starr DavisSession 1: Sept. 5 - Oct. 24
ContemporaryTues., 5:00pm - 5:30pm6 - 9Jordyn DavisSession 1: Sept. 5 - Oct. 24
Fire Bird Cheer and Dance
(Session is required to register for Session 2)
Mon., 6:30pm - 7:15pm6 - 8Gigi UenoyamaSession 1: Sept. 11 - Oct. 30
Session 2: Nov. 6 - 27
Flipping OutThurs., 5:00pm - 5:45pm6 - 9 Jordyn DavisSession 1: Sept. 7 - Oct. 26
Hip HopThurs., 5:45pm - 6:30pm7 - 14Valere HobbsSession 1: Sept. 7 - Oct. 26
Jazz/Acro Fundamentals
(Registration will remain open for this class throughout the session)
Thurs., 1:45pm - 2:30pm6 - 10Lindsey AndersonSession 2: Nov. 2 - 30
Skip Nov. 23
KinderhopMon., 6:45pm - 7:15pm5 - 8Cora VickSession 2: Oct. 30 - Nov. 27
Skip Nov. 20
Musical TheatreWed., 6:30pm - 7:00pm5 - 9Valerie HobbsSession 2: Nov. 1 - 29
Skip Nov. 22
TapTues., 5:30pm - 6:00pm6 - 9Jordyn DavisSession 1: Sept. 5 - Oct. 24
Jazz/TapSat., 10:45am - 11:30am6 - 8Adrianna OlayaSession 2: Nov. 4 - 18





Youth



All StarrzWed., 6:30pm - 7:15pm13 and UpTamila Starr DavisSession 3: Nov. 1 - 29
Skip Nov. 22
Open Ballet TechniqueTues., 7:00pm - 7:45pm10 - 17Ashley AventSession 2: Oct. 31 - Nov. 28
Pre PointeThurs., 6:30pm - 7:15pm10 - 17Lindsey AndersonSession 2: Nov. 2 - 30
Skip Nov. 23
PointeThurs., 7:15pm - 8:00pm10 - 17Tamila Starr DavisSession 2: Nov. 2 - 30
Skip Nov. 23
Beginning CloggingMon., 7:15pm - 7:45pm8 - 12Cora VickSession 2: Oct. 30 - Nov. 27
Skip Nov. 20
Broadway BoundTues., 7:45pm - 8:30pm10 - 17Tamila Starr DavisSession 1: Sept. 5 - Oct. 24
Contemporary YouthTues., 6:00pm - 6:30pm10 - 17Jordyn DavisSession 1: Sept. 5 - Oct. 24
Fire Bird Cheer and Dance
(Session 1 is required to register for Session 2)
Mon., 7:15pm - 8:00pm9 - 18Gigi UenoyamaSession 2: Nov. 6 - 27
Jazz TechniqueWed., 7:00pm - 7:45pm10 - 12Adrianna OlayaSession 1: Sept. 13 - Oct. 25
Jazz TechniqueThurs., 8:00pm - 8:45pm13 - 18Adrianna OlayaSession 2: Nov. 2 - 30
Skip Nov. 23
Musical TheatreWed., 7:00pm - 7:30pm10 and UpValerie HobbsSession 2: Nov. 1 - 29
Skip Nov. 22
TapThurs., 6:30pm - 7:15pm10 - 17Valerie HobbsSession 1: Sept. 7 - Oct. 26
Jazz/Acro AcceleratedMon., 7:45pm - 8:45pm8 - 17Lindsey AndersonSession 2: Oct. 30 - Nov. 27
Inclusive TheatreWed., 5:30pm - 6:30pm13 and UpTamila Starr DavisSession 1: Sept. 13 - Oct. 18
Flipping Out YouthThurs., 7:15pm - 8:00pm10 - 18Jordyn DavisSession 1: Sept. 7 - Oct. 26
Lyrical DanceSat., 10:00am - 10:45am8 - 10Adrianna OlayaSession 2: Nov. 4 - 18
Strengthening and StretchingSat., 11:30am - 12:15pm8 - 12Adrianna OlayaSession 2: Nov. 4 - 18
Home School Accelerated DanceMon., 1:00pm - 3:00pm8 and UpLindsey AndersonOct. 30 - Nov. 27





Adult



Adult BalletWed,. 7:15pm - 8:00pm18 and UpBrittany Henderson ScottSession 2: Nov. 1 - 29
Skip Nov. 22
Adult JazzWed., 8:00pm - 8:45pm18 and UpValerie HobbsSession 2: Nov. 1 - 29        Skip Nov. 22 


Spring Dance Classes 2024

ClassDates and TimesAgeInstructorSessions
Baby



Baby & MeMon. 9:45am - 10:15am2 - 15mosLindsey AndersonSession 1: Jan. 8 - Feb 26
Skip Jan. 15 and Feb. 19

Session 2: March 4 - April 22
Skip March 25
Move with MeMon., 10:15am - 10:45am15 - 24mosLindsey AndersonSession 1: Jan. 8 - Feb. 26
Skip Jan. 15 and Feb. 19

Session 2: March 4 - April 22
Skip March 25





Toddler



Creative Movement and Music (w/Parent/Caregiver)Tues., 10:00am - 10:30am2 - 5Tamila Starr DavisSession 1: Jan. 9 - Feb. 20
Skip Feb. 20

Session 2: March 5 - April 23
Skip March 26
Creative Movement and Music (w/Parent/Caregiver)Wed., 5:30pm - 6:00pm2 - 5Valerie HobbsSession 1: Jan. 3 - Feb. 28
Session 2: March 6 - April 24
Skip March 27
Preschool Ballet/TumbleTues., 10:30am - 11:00am 2 - 3Tamila Starr DavisSession 1: Jan. 9 - Feb. 27
Skip Feb. 20

Session 2: March 5 - April 23
Skip March 26
Preschool Ballet/TumbleWed., 5:00pm - 5:30pm2 - 3Tamila Starr DavisSession 1: Jan. 3 - Feb. 28
Session 2: March 6 - April 24
Skip March 27
Preschool Ballet/Tumble
(Registration for this class will remain open throughout the session)
Thurs., 5:00pm - 5:30pm2 - 3Lindsey AndersonSession 1: Jan. 4 - Feb. 29
Session 2: March 7 - April 25
Skip March 28





Preschool



Preschool BalletMon., 5:45pm - 6:15pm3 - 5Cora VickSession 1: Jan. 8 - Feb. 26
Skip Jan. 15 and Feb. 19

Session 2: March 4 - April 22
Skip March 25
Preschool Ballet/TumbleTues., 10:30am - 11:00am4 - 6Gigi UenoyamaSession 1: Jan. 9 - Feb. 27
Skip Feb. 20

Session 2: March 5 - April 23
Skip March 26
Preschool Ballet/TumbleWed., 10:00am - 10:30am3 - 6Haley DamronSession 1: Jan. 3 - Feb. 28
Session 2: March 6 - April 24
Skip March 27
Preschool Ballet/TumbleWed., 5:30pm - 6:00pm4 - 5Valerie HobbsSession 1: Jan. 3 - Feb. 28
Session 2: March 6 - April 24
Skip March 27
Preschool Ballet/TumbleThurs., 5:30pm - 6:00pm4 - 5Lindsey AndersonSession 1: Jan. 4 - Feb. 29
Session 2: March 7 - April 25
Skip March 28
Preschool Fire Bird Cheer and DanceWed., 11:00am - 11:45am3 - 6Gigi UenoyamaSession 1: Jan. 3 - Feb. 28
Session 2: March 6 - April 24
Skip March 27
Preschool TapMon., 6:15pm - 6:45pm3 - 5Cora VickSession 1: Jan. 8 - Feb. 26
Skip Jan. 15 and Feb. 19

Session 2: March 4 - April 22
Skip March 25
Tappin' ToesTues., 11:00am - 11:30am 3 - 5 Tamila Starr DavisSession 1: Jan. 9 - Feb. 27
Skip Feb. 20

Session 2: March 5 - April 23
Skip March 26

Preschool TapWeds., 10:30am - 11:00am3 - 5Haley DamronSession 1: Jan. 3 - Feb. 28
Session 2: March 6 - April 24
Skip March 27






Elementary



Acro Dance
(Session 1 is required to register for Session 2)
Tues., 6:30pm - 7:15pm6 - 12Gigi UenoyamaSession 1: Jan. 9 - Feb. 27
Skip Feb. 20

Session 2: March 5 - April 23
Skip March 26

Ballet FundamentalsThurs., 1:00pm - 1:45pm6 - 10Lindsey AndersonSession 1: Jan. 4 - Feb. 29
Session 2: March 7 - April 25
Skip March 28

Beginning BalletTues., 5:00pm - 5:30pm6 - 9Tamila Starr DavisSession 1: Jan. 9 - Feb. 27
Skip Feb. 20

Session 2: March 5 - April 23
Skip March 26

Beginning BalletWed., 6:00pm - 6:30pm6 - 9Valerie HobbsSession 1: Jan. 3 - Feb. 28
Session 2: March 6 - April 24
Skip March 27

Beginning BalletThurs., 6:00pm - 6:30pm6 - 9Lindsey AndersonSession 1: Jan. 4 - Feb. 29
Session 2: March 7 - April 25
Skip March 28

Intermediate BalletTues., 6:15pm - 7:00pm8 - 17Ashley AventSession 1: Jan. 9 - Feb. 27
Skip Feb. 20

Session 2: March 5 - April 23
Skip March 26

Beginning JazzWed., 6:15pm - 7:00pm6 - 9Ashley AventSession 1: Jan. 3 - Feb. 28
Session 2: March 6 - April 24
Skip March 27

Broadway Bound JrTues., 5:30pm - 6:15pm6 - 9Tamila Starr DavisSession 1: Jan. 9 - Feb. 27
Skip Feb. 20

Session 2: March 5 - April 23
Skip March 26

ContemporaryTues., 5:00pm - 5:30pm6 - 9 Jordyn DavisSession 1: Jan. 9 - Feb. 27
Skip Feb. 20

Session 2: March 5 - April 23
Skip March 26

Fire Bird Cheer and Dance
(Session 1 is required to register for Session 2)
Mon., 6:30pm - 7:15pm6 - 8Gigi UenoyamaSession 1: Jan. 8 - Feb. 26
Skip Jan. 15 and Feb. 19

Session 2: March 4 - April 22
Skip March 25

Flipping OutThurs., 5:00pm - 5:45pm6 - 9Jordyn DavisSession 1: Jan. 4 - Feb. 29
Session 2: March 7 - April 25
Skip March 28

Hip HopThurs., 5:45pm - 6:30pm7 - 14Valerie HobbsSession 1: Jan. 4 - Feb. 29
Session 2: March 7 - April 25
Skip March 28

Jazz/Acro Fundamentals
(Registration will remain open for this class throughout the session)
Thurs., 1:45pm - 2:30pm6 - 10Lindsey AndersonSession 1: Jan. 4 - Feb. 29
Session 2: March 7 - April 25
Skip March 28

KinderhopMon., 6:45pm - 7:15pm5 - 8Cora VickSession 1: Jan. 8 - Feb. 26
Skip Jan. 15 and Feb. 19

Session 2: March 4 - April 22
Skip March 25

Musical TheatreWed., 6:30pm - 7:00pm5 - 9Valerie HobbsSession 1: Jan. 3 - Feb. 28
TapTues., 5:30pm - 6:00pm6 - 9Jordyan DavisSession 1: Jan. 9 - Feb. 27
Skip Feb. 20

Session 2: March 5 - April 23
Skip March 26

Tap/JazzSat., 10:45am - 11:30am6 - 8Adrianna OlayaSession 1: Jan. 6 - Feb. 24
Session 2: March 16 - April 20
Skip March 30





Youth



All StarrzWed., 6:30pm - 7:15pm13 and UpTamila Starr DavisSession 1: Jan. 3 - 31
Session 2: Feb. 7 - 28
Session 3: March 6 - 20
Session 4: April 3 - 24
Open Ballet TechniqueTues., 7:00pm - 7:45pm10 - 17Ashely AventSession 1: Jan. 9 - Feb. 27
Skip Feb. 20

Session 2: March 5 - April 23
Skip March 26

Pre PointeThurs., 6:30pm - 7:15pm10 - 17Lindsey AndersonSession 1: Jan. 4 - Feb. 29
Session 2: March 7 - April 25
Skip March 28

PointeThurs., 7:15pm - 8:00pm10 - 17Tamila Starr DavisSession 1: Jan. 4 - Feb. 29
Session 2: March 7 - April 25
Skip March 28

Beginning CloggingMon., 7:15pm - 7:45pm8 - 12Cora VickSession 1: Jan. 8 - Feb. 26
Skip Jan. 15 and Feb. 19

Session 2: March 4 - April 22
Skip March 25

Broadway Bound SrTues., 7:45pm - 8:30pm10 - 17Tamila Starr DavisSession 1: Jan. 9 - Feb. 27
Skip Feb. 20

Session 2: March 5 - April 23
Skip March 26

Contemporary YouthTues., 6:00pm - 6:30pm10 - 17Jordyn DavisSession 1: Jan. 9 - Feb. 27
Skip Feb. 20

Session 2: March 5 - April 23
Skip March 26

Fire Bird Cheer and Dance
(Session 1 is required to register for Session 2)
Mon., 7:15pm - 8:00pm9 - 18Gigi UenoyamaSession 1: Jan. 8 - Feb. 26
Skip Jan. 15 and Feb. 19

Session 2: March 4 - April 22
Skip March 25

Jazz TechniqueWed., 7:00pm - 7:45pm10 - 12Adrianna OlayaSession 1: Jan. 3 - Feb. 28
Session 2: March 6 - April 24
Skip March 27

Jazz TechniqueThurs., 8:00pm - 8:45pm13 - 17Adrianna OlayaSession 1: Jan. 4 - Feb. 29
Session 2: March 7 - April 25
Skip March 28

Musical TheatreWed., 7:00pm - 7:30pm10 and UpValerie HobbsSession 1: Jan. 3 - Feb. 28
TapThurs., 6:30pm - 7:15pm10 - 17Valerie HobbsSession 1: Jan. 4 - Feb. 29
Session 2: March 7 - April 25
Skip March 28

Jazz/Acro AcceleratedMon., 7:45pm - 8:45pm8 - 17Lindsey AndersonSession 1: Jan. 8 - Feb. 26
Skip Jan. 15 and Feb. 19

Session 2: March 4 - April 22
Skip March 25

Flipping Out YouthThurs., 7:15pm - 8:00pm10 - 18Jordyn DavisSession 1: Jan. 4 - Feb. 29
Session 2: March 7 - April 25
Skip March 28

Lyrical DanceSat., 10:00am - 10:45am8 - 10Adrianna OlayaSession 1: Jan. 6 - Feb. 24
Session 2: March 16 - April 20
Skip March 30
Strengthening and StretchingSat., 11:30am - 12:15pm8 - 12Adrianna OlayaSession 1: Jan. 6 - Feb. 24
Session 2: March 16 - April 20
Skip March 30
Home School Accelerated DanceMon., 1:00pm - 3:00pm8 and UpLindsey AndersonSession 1: Jan. 8 - Feb. 26
Skip Jan. 15 and Feb. 19

Session 2: March 4 - April 22
Skip March 25





Adult 



Adult BalletWed., 7:15pm - 8:00pm18 and UpBrittany Henderson ScottSession 1: Jan. 3 - Feb. 28
Session 2: March 6 - April 24
Skip March 27

Adult JazzWed., 8:00pm - 8:45pm18 and UpValerie HobbsSession 1: Jan. 3 - Feb. 28
Session 2: March 6 - April 24
Skip March 27